Privacy policy

This is the privacy policy of Asset Business Consultancy, www.assetbusinessconsultancy.co.uk .  In this document, "we", "our", or "us" refers to Asset Business Consultancy.  For any queries relating to this policy please contact Lucille Roache at info@assetbusinessconsultancy.co.uk

Introduction

This privacy policy aims to inform you about how we process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information. We are committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information. Our policy is not just an exercise in complying with the law, but a continuation of our respect for you and your personal information.

1.      The type of information we collect

Our website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

Your information is stored securely on Wix’s website, our electronic systems, including computers and mobile telephone records and the website of any third party provider that we use for the purposes of delivering services to you, such as an email marketing service or digital course platform. 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you.  When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need. Any personal data collected will be processed in accordance with this policy.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way.

We also collect the following personally identifiable information:

·        The Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet;

·        Your purchase history with us

·        Software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

·        Your identity including information such as your first name, last name, address, email address, employment history, title, date of birth, and other identifiers that you may have provided at some time. 

·        Your contact information includes information such as billing address, delivery address, email address, telephone numbers and any other information you have given to us. 

·        Your communications with us, including any comments, feedback, product reviews and recommendations

·        Analytics which record the number of visits to our website, the time of day you access our website, the length of time you visited the website, the country and city you accessed our website, the outcome of that visit, i.e. clicking on a promoting or purchasing a product.

·        Transaction data which includes details about payments or communications to and from you and information about products and services you have purchased from us.

·        Technical data which includes your internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

·        Your profile.  This includes information such as your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses.

·        Personally identifiable information associated with any messages you send us, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

·        Marketing data including your preferences in receiving marketing from us; communication preferences; responses and actions in relation to your use of our services.

We may aggregate anonymous data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose and store this data on our website. Anonymous data is data that does not identify you as an individual. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal information in law because it does not reveal your identity.  For example, we may aggregate profile data to assess interest in a product or service.

However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal information so that it can identify you in any way, we treat the combined data as personal information and it will be used in accordance with this privacy notice.

2.      Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes.

3.      Access to your personal information

At any time, you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by signing in to your account on our website.

To obtain a copy of any information that is not provided on our website you should contact us to make that request.

After receiving the request, we will tell you when we expect to provide you with the information, and whether we require any fee for providing it to you.

4.      Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our website or database, you should contact us to make your request.

All requests will be considered on an individual basis and in accordance with this procedure and our retention policy, set out in paragraph 8 below.  Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform that contract. In that case, we may have to stop providing a service to you. If so, we will notify you of this at the time.

Please note that removal of your information may limit the service we can provide to you.

5.      Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

6.      How we get the information and why do we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you, by one of the following means:

·        A contact form which you completed on our website to enable you to receive offers and information about our services

·        You have provided your consent to receive information from us by joining our mailing list

·        A questionnaire or form you completed enquiring about our products and or services

·        Information provided by you over the telephone or electronically

·        When you create an account on our website and provide your details to us. 

When you buy a product or service from us or make enquiries in relation to our products or services you provide personal information to us, we may use it in order to:

·        verify your identity for security purposes

·        sell products or services to you

·        provide you with our services

·        provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website

·        to perform the contract

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or because you have requested or consented for us to use the information you have provided to us for marketing purposes or to receive information about our products or services. 

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract, or where there is no contract, when you withdraw your consent for us to continue processing your data. 

Our website allows you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

·                    posting a message our forum

·                    clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it.

7.      What we do with the information

We use the information that you provide to us to determine the best product or service for you, perform the contract that we have entered into and to provide you information about one of our products or services. 

In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information.

We may use it in order to:

·                    verify your identity for security purposes

·                    sell products or services to you

·                    provide you with our services

·                    store information about you on our website and any third party website we may use to deliver our products or services to you, such as an email marketing provider or digital course platform provider.  Where you have provided your details to a third party website directly then the privacy policy of that website will apply. 

·                    provide you with suggestions and advice on products, services and how to obtain the most from using our website.

8.      Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information for a period of 6 years from the date of the end of our contract you with you.  Where no service has been provided to you and you opt in to receive marketing information, we will retain your information for as long as you consent to receiving information about our products and services.  For information on how to opt out of our services or have your details deleted from our database please contact Lucille Roache by email to info@assetbusinessconsultancy.co.uk   

Once the retention period expires or if you request that your data be deleted, and there is no lawful basis for us to continue to retain your data, such as a contract or other legal obligation, your data will be deleted electronically by removing your information from our website and database.  Where any paper records are held about you, these records will be deleted by shredding. 

9.      How you can complain

If you are not happy with the way we have handled your data or if you have any queries about this policy, then please contact Lucille Roache via email to info@assetbusinessconsultancy.co.uk

If you are still dissatisfied or if you wish to raise a complaint about how we have processed your data, you can submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office at:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

Under Data Protection law, you have rights.  For details of these rights please visit the Information Commissioner’s Office by visiting their website www.ico.org.uk or telephoning them on Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© Privacy policy               Asset Business Consultancy 2019